Sandalwood essential oil has been used for many years for its fragrance and medicinal properties. Its many uses make it an important export commodity in several countries. There are many different kinds of sandalwood found in different countries. The East Indian sandalwood oil variety, in particular, is famously used to treat various medical ailments.
Sandalwood essential oil is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antihyperglycemic, antioxidant, antineoplastic, and antiviral. These properties are why both Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine have been using sandalwood oil to treat a variety of medical problems. Its anti-tanning, anti-aging, skin softening and anti-acne attributes make the oil an important ingredient in many cosmetic products. The US FDA has also listed the oil as a natural flavoring ingredient.
These facts already paint a very nice image of the oil. But we are going to tell you some of the most amazing benefits of sandalwood essential oil.
1. May Improve Complexion
A major constituent of sandalwood oil is Alpha-santol. This provides tyrosinase and cholinesterase enzymes which are known to catalyze the production of melanin pigments. For this very reason, sandalwood oil is used as an active ingredient in several skincare products.
Sesquiterpenoids are molecules that deliver oxygen molecules to cells. This is found in sandalwood essential oil in high quantities, making the oil coolant and relaxing.
There is not much data to prove this, but some even believe that sandalwood oil may also help remove dark spots.